CharityRenewalsFree registration check

State guides

Charity registration, state by state.

40 jurisdictions (39 states and the District of Columbia) run a charitable solicitation registration program. Each guide covers the agency, the forms, how to file, who signs, the fees, the deadline rule and the audit thresholds.

StateAgencyState fee
AlabamaAlabama Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division$25 to register, $25 a year to renew.
AlaskaAlaska Department of Law, Consumer Protection Unit$40 a year.
ArkansasArkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial ServicesNo state fee.
CaliforniaCalifornia Attorney General, Registry of Charities and FundraisersA sliding fee from $25 to $1,200, based on revenue.
ColoradoColorado Secretary of State, Charities and Fundraisers$10 to register, $10 to renew.
ConnecticutConnecticut Department of Consumer Protection, Public Charities Unit$50 a year.
District of ColumbiaDC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection (formerly DCRA)$99 for two years or $198 for four years, plus endorsement and technology fees.
FloridaFlorida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Consumer Services$10 to $400, based on contributions.
GeorgiaGeorgia Secretary of State, Securities and Charities Division$35 to register, $20 to renew.
HawaiiHawaii Attorney General, Tax and Charities DivisionNo fee to register. The annual report fee runs from $0 to $600, based on revenue.
IllinoisIllinois Attorney General, Charitable Trust Bureau$15 to register, $15 a year.
KansasKansas Attorney General (moved from the Secretary of State in 2021)$25.
KentuckyKentucky Attorney General, Charity DivisionNo state fee.
LouisianaLouisiana Department of Justice, Public Protection Division$25 a year.
MaineMaine Office of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Charitable Solicitations$20 a year.
MarylandMaryland Secretary of State, Charitable Organizations Division$0 to $300, based on contributions.
MassachusettsMassachusetts Attorney General, Non-Profit Organizations/Public Charities Division$100 to register. Form PC fees run from $35 to $2,000, based on revenue.
MichiganMichigan Attorney General, Charitable Trust SectionNo state fee.
MinnesotaMinnesota Attorney General, Charities Division$25 to register, $25 a year.
MississippiMississippi Secretary of State, Charities Division$50 to register, $50 a year.
MissouriMissouri Attorney General$15.
NevadaNevada Secretary of State
New HampshireNew Hampshire Department of Justice, Charitable Trusts Unit$75.
New JerseyNew Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs, Charities Registration Section$30 to $250, plus $10 per unit.
New MexicoNew Mexico Department of Justice, Charities UnitNo state fee.
New York coming soonNew York Attorney General, Charities BureauArticle 7-A: $25. EPTL: $25 to $1,500.
North CarolinaNorth Carolina Secretary of State, Charitable Solicitation Licensing$0 to $200.
North DakotaNorth Dakota Secretary of State$25 to register, $10 for each annual report.
OhioOhio Attorney General, Charitable Law SectionCharitable trust fee of $0 to $200, plus a solicitation fee of $0 to $200.
OklahomaOklahoma Secretary of State, Charitable Organizations$65 if contributions exceed $10,000; $15 otherwise.
OregonOregon Department of Justice, Charitable Activities SectionNo fee to register. The CT-12 fee is $20 to $400, plus 0.01% of net assets (capped at $2,000).
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania Department of State, Bureau of Corporations and Charitable Organizations$15 to $250.
Rhode IslandRhode Island Department of Business Regulation, Securities Division, Charitable Organizations$90.
South CarolinaSouth Carolina Secretary of State, Charities Division$50 a year.
TennesseeTennessee Secretary of State, Division of Business and Charitable Organizations$50 to register. Renewals run from $0 to $240 in tiers (since July 1, 2025).
UtahUtah Division of CorporationsNo separate fee.
VirginiaVirginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Charitable and Regulatory Programs$100 to register; $30 to $325 a year.
WashingtonWashington Secretary of State, Charities Program$60 to register, $40 to renew.
West VirginiaWest Virginia Secretary of State, Charities Division$15 under $1 million; $50 otherwise.
WisconsinWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Charitable Organizations$15 to register, $54 to renew.

States with no general registration requirement